Used cars near me in Los Angeles, CA
LA City Cars
- Car dealer
- Store
Contact & Location
- Address
- 817 N La Brea Ave, Inglewood, CA 90302, USA Los Angeles, CA
- Phone
- (213) 335-2323
- Website
- www.lacitycars.com
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
| Thursday | 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
| Friday | 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
| Saturday | 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
| Sunday | 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
Amenities & Services
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Ashley Williams 7 months agoI can’t say enough good things about LA City Cars! After being turned down by several other dealerships, I was starting to lose hope of finding a reliable car for my family. Then I came here — and they made it happen! I ended up driving away in a beautiful Nissan Pathfinder that fits my family perfectly. From start to finish, the team went above and beyond. Natasha and Chi were absolutely amazing and patient, honest, and super helpful throughout the entire process. They worked so hard to get me approved, and they treated me with genuine respect, not just like another customer. Once it came time for paperwork, Kelly took care of all the financing details and made everything smooth and easy to understand. I noticed some reviews mentioning the extra add-ons, but honestly, even with those included, my deal was still better than anywhere else I checked. Plus, the LoJack they added actually ended up lowering my insurance cost so it worked out to be a great value in the long run. Overall, I’m extremely happy with my purchase and the service I received. The whole experience was stress-free, transparent, and friendly. If you’ve been turned down elsewhere or just want to be treated right, go see the team at LA City Cars. You won’t regret it!
Elsie Nolasco a month agoI recently purchased a car from LA City Cars and had the pleasure of working with Roderick. From start to finish, he was incredibly helpful, professional, and honest. I never felt pressured, and he genuinely wanted to help me get into a vehicle that fit my needs and budget. I highly recommend asking for Roddrick if you're shopping for a car.
Philly Pow 8 months agoThis is literally the best dealership in the world !!!! Natasha handled us like true VIP and the team there didn’t disappoint in any way shape or form! No need to leave the comfort of your home just put ur feet up and they will literally do the rest and the best! I have been buying and selling cars for over 20 years never experience such superior experience!!! I thought I provided the Rasta Mon style. I feel like i should by them Christmas present for the rest of my ! Sheesh !!! Thank you for making car buying fun again!!!!
Najee Bright 7 months agoJaven and Thomas were cooler than other side of the pillow! Top notch service! This was my first car purchase! Came in not knowing to except… and left with The Biggest Blessing!!! They took full care of of me, and made sure I got what I really wanted! I highly recommend them to anyone in the market looking to get a nice whip for a great deal! LA City Cars is where it is at! Hands Down! 🥊💨🔥🔥🔥🏁🏁🏁
Hector Crespo a month agoI drove roughly 100 miles round trip from Riverside to see a 2021 Hyundai Kona Electric VIN KM8K23AG1MU130721 that was advertised online for $9,170. Before going, I confirmed the vehicle was available and was sent the Carfax by the dealer. The Carfax they provided showed a retail value around $8,940. Once I arrived, the vehicle was there, but the deal changed significantly. The car had an addendum sticker showing nearly $7,000 in add-ons, including LoJack, Cilajet, and XPEL, and I was presented with a price around $17,000 instead of anything close to the advertised price. I was clear that I was willing to buy at or near the advertised price plus normal tax/title/DMV fees, but not at almost double the advertised amount. Before I came in, I was also told over the phone that the vehicle still had manufacturer warranty. That was important because the vehicle had over 100,000 miles. When I asked about it in person, the sales rep had to look it up online and found the same issue I was concerned about: the manufacturer EV warranty appeared to be expired by mileage. The test drive was also concerning. The sales rep only had me drive a few blocks around the business. When I asked how to get to the freeway, he said we could not drive it there because someone had gotten into an accident in the past. I explained that my commute is about 90% freeway and that I needed to test the vehicle at freeway speeds. He said he would have to check with his manager, but that never happened, even after I brought it up multiple times back in the office. That made me uncomfortable because I was never able to properly verify how the car drove at freeway speeds. When I questioned how advertising the vehicle at $9,170 but presenting it around $17,000 was not a bait-and-switch situation, I asked if I could take a copy or photo of the quote. They refused. They also told me I could not rely on the Carfax value they had sent me and that I should go by KBB instead. At one point, when they said I was not interested, I pointed out that driving roughly 100 miles round trip should show I was serious about the vehicle. The manager dismissed that and waved it away. The manager I was dealing with did not give me their name and instead wrote down their manager’s information, Natasha Marques. In my experience, this was a waste of time and felt very misleading. I would strongly recommend getting the full out-the-door price in writing before driving to this dealership, confirming any warranty claims in writing, and specifically asking whether add-ons are mandatory. I would also insist on a proper test drive that matches how you actually plan to use the vehicle.
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for LA City Cars?
Call LA City Cars at (213) 335-2323.
What are the hours for LA City Cars in Los Angeles?
Monday: 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM Tuesday: 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is LA City Cars located?
LA City Cars is located at 817 N La Brea Ave, Inglewood, CA 90302, USA.
Is LA City Cars open now?
No, LA City Cars is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.
How do I get directions to LA City Cars?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to LA City Cars in Los Angeles, CA.
What is the rating for LA City Cars?
LA City Cars has a 4.6 star rating based on 2,653 Google reviews.
Is LA City Cars a good used cars near me option?
Yes. LA City Cars is listed in our used cars near me directory for Los Angeles, CA with ratings, hours, and directions.